Here are the install DIY for our Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets and Front Race Splitter. You’re going to need to jack up the car and remove your bumper to do this install. The removal of the bumper support beam is also required. Models dating up to 2003 have the aluminum carrier and 2003.5 and up have the kevlar so make sure you check to see which one you have. This install will take about 1-2 hours. Everything is bolt-on and you just need basic tools. To get an idea of the bracket and splitter installation, first watch the quick-release demonstration video below.

⚠️ It is required to trim the front bumper in order to make clearance for the splitter brackets. Trimming will not be visible on the outside.

Tools required

  • 13mm socket
  • 10mm socket and wrench
  • 8mm wrench
  • 1/4″ drill bit and drill
  • 5/32 allen key
  • Marker

E46 M3 Quick Release Front Splitter Bracket

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Parts list

Part No.Part NameQuantity
1Steel Bumper Bracket2
2Steel Adjustment Bracket2
3Aluminum Feet2
4M6 20mm Serrated-Flange Hex Head Screws4
5M6 16mm Serrated-Flange Hex Head Screws8
6M6 Nylon-Insert Flange Locknut16
7M6 18mm OD Washer12
8M6 18mm Hex Drive Flat Head Screw4
93/8″ 1.5″ OD Washer4

Race Splitter Parts List

Part No.Part NameQuantity
1Race Splitter1
2U-Channel (optional)1
3M6 12mm Hex Head Screw (included with U-Channel)3
4M6 12mm OD Washer (included with U-Channel)3
5M6 Nylon-Insert Locknut (included with U-Channel)3
6Splitter Guard (optional)1

Splitter bracket install directions

1. Remove front bumper.

2. Remove aluminum or kevlar carrier from bumper with 13mm socket.

3. Remove front undertray.

4. Install U-Channel with the supplied (3) M6 12mm Hex Head Screws, (3) M6 12mm OD Washers, and (3) M6 Nylon-Insert Locknuts. You will install using the existing 3 OEM front brace holes that connected to the under tray. Line up the 10mm nuts in the channel first and slowly position it into place. Insert the 10mm bolts through the top of the 3 OEM front brace holes.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

5. Install Steel Bumper Brackets on each side.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

⚠️ For those that have aluminum bumper carriers, you must drill out the spot welds on the bumper shocks prior removing. There should be two spot welds on each side. After the spots welds are fully removed, you can remove each bumper shock.

E46 M3 Splitter Bracket Install DIY
E46 M3 Splitter Bracket Install DIY

6. Install Steel Adjustment Brackets on each side using (8) M6 16mm Serrated-Flange Hex Head Screws, (8) M6 Nylon-Insert Flange Locknuts, and (8) M6 18mm OD Washers. You can preset the height for now in reference to how it’s shown in the picture. You’re going to need to micro-adjust the height in the last step, but this should be a good preset for running the ACS lip and stock OEM bumper.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

7. Install Aluminum Feet with (4) M6 20mm Serrated-Flange Hex Head Screws and (4) M6 Nylon-Insert Flange Locknuts. Apply hand tight.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

8. Observe the 3 cutouts on the Buildjournal Race Splitter. These are cut inwards to sit flush against the U-Channel.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

9. Reinstall the bumper carrier and install 13mm OEM nuts.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

10. Slide the splitter into the U-Channel. Double check to make sure the splitter sits flush and back against the U-Channel.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

11. Align the splitter in the middle and hold pressure against the back of the U-Channel. Carefully raise the splitter up against the aluminum feet and mark the drill locations using a marker.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

12. Use the (4) M6 18mm Hex Drive Flat Head Screws, (4) M6 18mm OD Washers, and (4) M6 Nylon-Insert Flange Locknuts to install splitter onto Aluminum Feet.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

13. Check the top and bottom of the splitter to see if seating is still in proper position all the way against the back of the U-Channel. Tighten down the feet to the splitter.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIYQuick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

14. Adjust the Steel Adjustment Brackets to set your desired height and tighten everything down. Install your bumper back on.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

PRO TIP: Since I have my radiator shrouds removed, I can disconnect the splitters from the engine bay, top down. This makes it a super easy and fast removal whenever I need to get on the trailer or doing an oil change.

Quick-Release Adjustable Front Splitter Brackets Install DIY

⚠️ Additional Buildjournal Splitter Brace reinforcement for the Race Splitter is recommended to ensure stability during high-speeds. It is also critical to set the angle-of-attack (AOA) of the Race Splitter so there is not excessive downwards angle at high-speeds. We recommend slightly positive (facing upwards) AOA from neutral 0 degrees.